Wenonah Dragons
Gold to White, Old to New

Register | Products | Reunions

Athletics |  Donations | Contact



WHS Class of 2001

WHS Class of 2002

WHS Class of 2003

WHS Class of 2004

WHS Class of 2005

WHS Class of 2006

WHS Class of 2007

WHS Class of 2008

WHS Class of 2009

WHS Class of 2010

WHS Classes of 2011-2015

WHS Classes of 2016-2019



Wenonah Sports Wenonah NFL Players

AHSAA History - Wenonah

Sports Championships


 Wenonah Sports


Other Web Sites


WHSGAA Facebook Page



The Wenonah High School Grand Alumni Association (WHSGAA) is a 501 (c) (3) non-profit organization that embodies the spirit, knowledge and wisdom fostered by the Wenonah faculty, both old and new.  Our members reflect the values, ambitions and knowledge instilled in us by the teachers and staff of the Wenonah High School family.   It is our purpose to ensure the benefits and knowledge we received from our years at WHS are passed on to all current and future graduates.




2015-2016 5A Girls State Champions (3-Peat)

2014-2015 5A Girls State Champions


2013-2014 5A Girls State Champions


2012-2013 5A Boys State Champions (3-peat)


2011-2012 5A Boys State Champions (Back to Back)


2010-2011 5A State Basketball Champions


DeRunnya "Bear" Wilson

2013 Alabama Mr. Basketball & 5A Player of the Year


Members of the 1949 Girls Championship Team

1949 State Title Article

Marina Bell (1950) Sarah Conner (1949) Bettye Pearson (1951)


Coach Audwin Howard (21 - 32) as of 7 Feb 16

Boys Basketball Coach

Head Coach 2014 - 2016

BIRMINGHAM, Alabama -- When the term "Wenonah basketball" is brought up around the state of Alabama, it means something. The Dragons have seemingly parked the school team bus at the BJCC every February and March during the last five seasons at the Final 48. The upcoming season will be the first without longtime coach Cedric Lane. Lane accepted the head coaching job along with the athletic director's role at Jackson-Olin earlier this year. Complete article


Coach Emanuel "Tubb" Bell (454-175, total (502-184),

as of 5 Mar 16

Girls Basketball Coach

Class of 1973

Head Coach 1996-2016

Congratulations to Emanuel Bell, Class of 1973 and current coach of the Wenonah High School Girls Basketball team. Coach Bell recently recorded his 454th victory as the coach of the Wenonah Girls Basketball Team. Other accomplishments along the way include the 2004, 2014, 2015 and 2016 Girls State Championships, 2002 Class 6A Finals, 2008 Class 5A Finals and 2013 Class 5A Runnerup. Coach Bell's 475th victory was against Pleasant Grobe, December 15, 2015.  Additional award; 2013 Girls Metro Coach of the Year.


Coach Ronald Cheatham (148-126) as of 11/17/15

Boys Football Coach

Head Coach - 1989-2015

State playoffs 1989, 1992,1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 2000, 2003, 2004, 2007, 2008, 2009. 2012; 2013, 2014, 2015 Playoff Record 9-17


Article from the 2013 Final 48 Program


AIAA Coaches - Wenonah

Roscoe Wells                 Boys Football/Basketball           1948- 1961

Johnny White                 Boys Football                                1962-1964

Bobby Carr                     Boys Football                                1965-1966

Charles Acon                 Boys Football                                1968-1970

Ward Towers                 Boys Basketball                          1959-1979

Lillie King Singleton      Girls Basketball                           1948-1954

Juanita Brice                  Girls Basketball                           1955-1958

Girls Basketball Discounted                                                1958-1977

Wenonah State AHSAA Basketball Records

Wenonah High School Sports Championships

Boy's State Basketball Tournament Record

Year Place                    Class   Coach

1972 State Final Four   4A      Ward Towers - WHS 62-Gadsden 64

1973 State Runnerup   4A      Ward Towers - WHS 66-Austin 69

1977 State Champion  Freshmen Jim Holifield

1980 State Final Four   4A       Wilbur Talley - WHS 55 - Coffee Co 59

1982 State Finals          4A       Wilbur Talley - WHS 57 - Hayes 63

1984 State Finals          4A       WHS 50 - Central-Phenix Cy 81

1986 State Finals          5A       WHS 50 - Southside-Selma 71

1990 State Champion   4A      George Moore WHS 71-Buckhorn 69

1993 State Champion   5A      George Moore -WHS 76-Blount 66

2010 State  Final Four   5A      Cedric Lane-WHS 51-Carver-Mont 54

2011 State Champion   5A      Cedric Lane WHS 89-Lee Huntsville 85

2012 State Champion   5A      Cedric Lane WHS 65-Lee-Huntsville 58

2013 State Champion   5A      Cedric Lane  - WHS 75 - Center Point 60

Boys All Tournament Selections

1972 All tournament - Willie High

1973 All tournament - Freddie High; George Jackson; David Desmond

1977 MVP Michael Hendricks All Toury; Ronald Croom; Fred Freeman 

1980 All Tournament - Curtis High

1990 All Tournament - MVP Carlos Martin ; Romeo Penn, Curtis Davis

2010 All Tournament - Antuan Riggs

2011 All Tournament - T. Tate, N. Whatley, Jeremy Bogus MVP

2012 All Tournament - Chase Sadller, D. Wilson, Isaiah Maston MVP

2013 All Tournament - DeRunnya Wilson, Isaiah Maston,

Justin Coleman MVP                                                                           

Girl's State Basketball Tournament Record

1949 State Champion AIAA Lillie King Singleton WHS 36-Tucs-Ind 31

1949 State Title Article

1981 State Final Four   4A   James Woods

1985 State Final Four   4A   James Woods

1986 State Champion  5A    Eleanor Pitts - WHS 56-Monroe Co 53

1987 State Final Four   5A    Eleanor Pitts - No Details

1990 State Champion  4A    Eleanor Pitts - WHS 50-Wilson 41

1991 State Runnerup   6A    Eleanor Pitts - WHS 53-Decatur 73

1993 State Champion  5A    Eleanor Pitts - WHS 62-Athens 61

1994 State Runnerup   5A    Eleanor Pitts - WHS 59-Eufaula 70

2002 State Final Four    6A   Emanuel Bell - WHS 41- Leflore 43

2004 State Champion   6A   Emanuel Bell - WHS 65-Clay-Chalk 59

2008 State Final Four    5A   Emanuel Bell - WHS 48-Eufaula 54

2013 State Runnerup    5A   Emanuel Bell - WHS 50 - Faith 51

2014 State Champion   5A   Emanuel Bell - WHS 57 - Sylacauga 46

2015 State Champion   5A   Emanuel Bell - WHS 49 - Brewbaker 29

2016 State Champions 5A  Emanuel Bell - WHS 58 Cent-Tuscaloosa

Girls All Tournament Selections

1949 MVP Wilma Richmond-All Tourny Lillian Powell; Brazil Grant      

1994 All Tournament - Erika Cosby; Consquelo Brown

2002 All Tournament - Harriett Barnes

2004 MVP Monika Hilson-All Tourny-Courtney Billingsley; Angel Tate

2008 All Tournament - Keiara Middleton

2013 All Tournament - Tameka Holmes, Kaitlyn Rogers

2914 All Tourny - Kaitlyn Rodgers; Aja Cumbie; Jameka Holmes MVP

2015 All Tourny - Jayla Morrow; Alexus Dye; Kaitlyn Rdogers MVP

2016 All Tourny - Alexus Dye MVP; Kaitlyn Rodgers; Faith Reynolds


ASWA All-State Selections (Boys)

2014 Justin Coleman

2013 DeRunnya Wilson; Justin Coleman; Isaiah Maston

2012 DeRunnya Wilson; Isaiah Maston; Chase Sadler

2011 Jeremy Bogus; Cedric Lane, Coach of the Year

2010 Jeremy Bogus

1993 Tavaris Campbell

1991 Romeo Penn

1990 Curtis Davis; Carlos Martin; Romeo Penn; George Moore (C)

1984 Selwyn Davis


ASWA All-State Selections (Girls)

2016 Kaitlyn Rodgers; Alexus Dye; Faith Reynolds

2015 Kaitlyn Rodgers; Jayla Morrow; Alexus Dye

2014 Aja Cumbie; Jameka Holmes, Kaitlyn Rodgers

2013 Jameka Holmes; Kaitlyn Rogers

2011 Victoria Billingsley

2008 Kameisha Garrett

2007 Jasmine Tate

2005 Monika Hilson

2004 Courtney Billingsley; Monika Hilson; Emanuel Bell (C)

2003 Harriett Barnes

2002 Harriett Barnes

2001 Tellice Moore

1994 Consquelo Brown; Erika Cosby; Stanolla Cooper

1993 Erika Cosby; Consquelo Brown; Eleanor Pitts (C)


Football Championship Games

1949    Immaculata AIAA   TB Game      Roscoe Wells    Tie 6-6

1951    Parker          AIAA   TB Game      Roscoe Wells     Lost 25-0

1952    Ullman          AIAA   TB Game      Roscoe Wells     Won 46-0

1968    Brighton       AIAA   TB Game      Charles Acon     Lost 9-6

Click for TB Game News Articles


Alabama High School Athletic Assoc. Records

Boys Basketball-Most Free Throws attempted by both teams in a Game

91  Wenonah (89) vs. Lee-Huntsville (85), 2011 (5A state finals)

Most Points Scored in a Quarter 43 Wenonah (89) vs. Lee-Huntsville (85), 2011 (5A state finals, 4th quarter)

ASHAA Girls Basketball Records


Major League Baseball Players

Ronnie (Ron) Damien Jackson

California Angels


Class of 1971

Lamar Johnson

Chicago White Sox


Class of 1968


Gold and White

Girls 3-Peat Shirts

Bucket Hats ($15.00)

Wenonah Caps ($13.00)

A variety of color combinations available

I Love Wenonah

S, M, L

                    5X               $15.00


Alumni T-Shirts




S, M, L

                  5X               $16.00


How to Order Instructions

Call or Email

James Carden

(Class of 1952)

(205) 276-6747


Call Frank Reeves
(Class of 1968)

(205) 923-1045
(205) 602-1162 (Cell)

S & H $4.35

Send checks to:


P O Box 28373

Birmingham AL  35228-0004

Also available @ Dan Reeves store

D & W Convenience Store

Dan Reeves

Class of 1966

3340 Wilson Road SW

Birmingham AL  35221

Phone (205) 925-2469

Deli and Wenonah Dragon Products


Leaning on Grace and Mercy

By Brenda Milton Files

Class of 1975

Seller Link



Reginald Croom

Class of 1980

(T-shirts, Golf/polo, Team Uniforms

Phone: (205) 222-3417;

Email: rdcroom@bellsouth.net



Larry Sturgeon

Class of 1975

Name Brand Tires

3125 Alemeda Avenue SW

Birmingham AL 35221

Phone: (205) 925-3500


Photography & Videos

Johnnie Clark

Class of 1976

PO Box 3690

Huntsville AL 35810

Phone (256-859-6969

Email: johclarkhu3605@bellsouth.net


Doc's Plumbing

Darryl Ervin

Class of 1987

Licensed Master Plumber

5609 Cairo Avenue

Birmingham AL 35228

(205) 238-1533




Class of 2001

Email: kenny@designbykenny.com

Tel 205-541-5360 

Website: www.designbykenny.com



Someone's Answer

Author - Betty J McAdams Ellis

Class of 1964

By Barnes and Noble


Ron Marshall

Class of 1966

Class of 1966 Website

JJ's T-Shirts & Team World

Sandra Mixon Little-Brown

Class of 1973

Sports Apparel, Trophies,

Uniforms, Trophies and Plaques

 1730 31st Street S.W.

Birmingham, Alabama  35221

Phone (205) 925-0551

EMail jjstshirts1@bham.rr.com

Website: www.jjteeshirts.com

"DJ Nappy Nap" Entertainment

Leonard Shearer

Class of 1969 

First rate music and DJ to provide

entertainment for your banquet, party

or other social event. 

Contact: Leonard Shearer at:

email: DJNappyNap@gmail.com

(205) 218-3781.


Ira Sims

Class of 1966

Lifetime memories of reunions, parties, weddings, church functions and other memorable occasions. 

Contact Ira Sims @ (205) 601-1898

Author - Helen Smith

Class of 1973

"Why Be Ordinary?"

Motivational/Christian book for leaders

Click to Review/Order

Order from Amazon.com

VIP Limousine Service

& Landscaping

Eddie Dubose

Class of 1978

(205) 413-3365

Dykes Webshop

• Web Design; Domain Registration; Web Hosting; • Web Maintenance

• Internet Marketing. WHSGAA web designer. Dykes Webshop

Display your ad for your business or service here!

Display your ad here! Contact adminasst@whsgaa.org

Simply email whsgaa@aol.com


About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us
©2007-2016 Wenonah High School Grand Alumni Association
Web Services provided byDykes' Webshop
       This website was generously donated by by Delivery Management Technologies, Inc, James E Carden, President (Class of 1952).